Preparing For Your Case

Below are instructions on the documents you will need to bring to your initial consultation, depending on the type of immigration benefit for which you believe you qualify:

DACA APPLICATION (INITIAL APPLICATION)

  • Evidence of school enrollment or evidence of completion of high school/GED diploma
  • Proof of identity
  • Proof of residency in this country from June 15, 2007 to present
  • Proof that you entered the United States before age 16
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, you may need to bring court dispositions. 

DACA RENEWAL 

  • Money order or check for $495
  • 2 Passport style photos
  • Your current/most recent work permit
  • Your previous DACA application(s)
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, you may need to bring court dispositions. 

VAWA OR U VISA

  • Proof of the legal status of the abuser
  • Proof of marriage or relationship to the abuser
  • Proof of the abuse, such as a police report
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, please bring a certified final court disposition(s)

If you believe you have a U Visa case, you should bring a complete report of the crime from the appropriate police department or from the Department of Children and Family Services.

FAMILY PETITIONS

  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Certificate of naturalization or permanent resident card
  • Divorce or death certificate(s), if applicable

PERMANENT RESIDENCY RENEWAL

  • Permanent Resident card
  • Money order or check for $540
  • If applying for a fee waiver, a letter providing verification of benefits that is signed and/or stamped by your social worker
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, please bring a certified final court disposition(s)

NATURALIZATION

  • Permanent Resident card
  • Birth certificate
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, please bring a certified final court disposition(s)
  • Passport(s) you have used to travel after you became a permanent resident
  • Dates of travel outside the U.S. for the past five years
  • Marriage or divorce certificate, if applicable

TEMPORARY PROTECTIVE STATUS (TPS) RENEWAL

  • Work authorization card
  • Your previous TPS application(s)
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, please bring a certified final court disposition(s)
  • Passport if you have traveled outside the U.S. with advanced parole