Preparing for your case

PREPARING_FOR_YOUR_CASE_IMG2.jpg 

Below are instructions on the documents you will need to bring to your initial consultation, depending on the type of immigration visa for which you believe you qualify:

DACA Application (initial application)

  • Evidence of school enrollment or evidence of completion of high school/GED diploma
  • Proof of identity
  • Proof of residency in this country from June 15, 2007 to present
  • Proof that you entered the United States before age 16
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, you may need to show (Live Scan) fingerprint results and court dispositions

DACA Renewal 

  • Money order or check for $495
  • 2 Passport style photos
  • Your current/most recent work permit
  • Your previous DACA application(s)

VAWA or U Visa

  • Proof of the legal status of the abuser
  • Proof of marriage or relationship to the abuser
  • Proof of the abuse, such as a police report
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, please bring a certified final court disposition(s)

If you believe you have a U Visa case, you should bring a complete report of the crime from the appropriate police department or from the Department of Children and Family Services.

Unaccompanied Minor case

  • Birth certificate
  • Alien registration number
  • Notice to Appear
  • Notice of Hearing
  • ORR Verification of Release Form with date of release

Family Petitions

  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Certificate of naturalization or permanent resident card
  • Divorce or death certificate(s), if applicable

Permanent Residency Renewal

  • Permanent Resident card
  • Money order or check for $540
  • If applying for a fee waiver, a letter providing verification of benefits that is signed and/or stamped by your social worker
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, please bring a certified final court disposition(s)

Naturalization

  • Permanent Resident card
  • Birth certificate
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, please bring a certified final court disposition(s)
  • Passport(s) you have used to travel after you became a permanent resident
  • Dates of travel outside the U.S. for the past five years
  • Marriage or divorce certificate, if applicable

Temporary Protective Status (TPS) Renewal

  • Work authorization card
  • Your previous TPS application(s)
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, please bring a certified final court disposition(s)
  • Passport if you have traveled outside the U.S. with advanced parole

Showing 1 reaction