Preparing for your case

PREPARING_FOR_YOUR_CASE_IMG2.jpg

 

Initial Appointments

You can receive an initial appointment by showing up in person, at either our Los Angeles Headquarters on Wednesdays between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m or our San Fernando Valley office on Mondays between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. If you choose to have an initial consultation in person, we recommend you show up early, by 8 a.m. if possible. You will have to wait in line, and time slots fill up quickly. You will have to fill out a pre-screening form while you wait to see the attorney.

Below are instructions on the documents you will need to bring to your initial consultation, depending on the type of immigration visa for which you believe you qualify:

DACA Application or renewal

  • Proof of identity
  • Proof of residency in this country from January 1, 2010 to present
  • Proof that you entered the United States before age 16
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, you may need to show (Live Scan) fingerprint results and court dispositions

VAWA or U Visa

  • Proof of the legal status of the abuser
  • Proof of marriage or relationship to the abuser
  • Proof of the abuse, such as a police report
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, you may need to show (Live Scan) fingerprint results and court dispositions

If you believe you have a U Visa case, you should bring a complete report of the crime from the appropriate police department or from the Department of Children and Family Services.

Unaccompanied Minor case

  • Birth certificate
  • Alien registration number
  • Notice to Appear
  • Notice of Hearing
  • ORR Verification of Release Form with date of release

Family Petitions

  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Certificate of naturalization or permanent resident card
  • Divorce or death certificate(s), if applicable
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, you will need to show (Live Scan) fingerprint results and court dispositions

Permanent Residency Renewal

  • Permanent Resident card
  • If applying for a fee waiver, a letter providing verification of benefits that is signed and sealed by your social worker

Naturalization

  • Birth certificate
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, you will need to show (Live Scan) fingerprint results and court dispositions
  • Passport from country of origin 
  • Dates of travel outside country for the past five years
  • Social Security card
  • Identification
  • Permanent Resident card
  • If you have been married or divorced, marriage or divorce certificate

Temporary Protective Status (TPS) Renewal

  • Work authorization card
  • Passport from country of origin
  • If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, you may need to show (Live Scan) fingerprint results and court dispositions

Immigration Services Fraud Case

  • Any business cards or other literature from the attorney/provider
  • Contracts
  • Receipts
  • Copy of the file that was submitted to immigration, if you have it

 Family Detention Case

  • Any documentation related to your release from detention
  • Any evidence that relates to the reason you fled from your country of origin

Showing 1 reaction