TPS

FAQ*

THE FAQs CONTAINED BELOW WILL BE PERIODICALLY UPDATED.

What is my country’s current TPS designation status?

El Salvador: TPS designation will terminate on September 9, 2019.

Honduras: TPS designation will terminate on January 5, 2020. 

Nicaragua: TPS designation will end on January 5, 2019.

Haiti: TPS designation will end on July 22, 2019.

How do I re-register for TPS?

El Salvador: The 60-day re-registration window ended on March 19, 2018.  If you did not re-register during the designated time-frame, we recommend that you get a consultation to see if you qualify to register late by showing you had good cause for missing the filing window.

Honduras: The 60 day re-registration window is open from June 5, 2018 to August 6, 2018.

Nicaragua: The re-registration period for Nicaragua ended on February 13, 2018.  If you did not re-register during the designated time-frame, we recommend that you get a consultation to see if you qualify to register late by showing you had good cause for missing the filing window.

Haiti: The 60-day re-registration window ended on March 19, 2018.  If you did not re-register during the designated time-frame, we recommend that you get a consultation to see if you qualify to register late by showing you had good cause for missing the filing window.

Can I travel on advance parole?

Traveling on advance parole has many potential benefits and few potential risks.  Applicants seeking to travel on advance parole should consult with an attorney or OLAP accredited representative before doing so.

Can CARECEN help me with my TPS re-registration?

CARECEN manages a TPS clinic for TPS re-registrations.  In addition to completing the TPS re-registration forms, an attorney or OLAP accredited representative reviews all TPS re-registrations to see if the applicant qualifies for any other form of immigration relief.  The clinic is open Monday-Friday from 9:00am to 5:00.  Although no appointment is required, you may make an appointment by calling Amalia Fuentes at 213-385-7800 ext 049.  Address: 2845 W. 7th Street Los Angeles, CA 90005. 

For TPS re-registration assistance in the San Fernando Valley (available Tuesday-Friday), please call our office in Van Nuys at 213-385-7800 ext. 122 to schedule an appointment.   

How much does CARECEN charge for TPS legal services?

CARECEN’s TPS re-registration services are free of charge.  Applicants will also receive a consultation to evaluate whether they are eligible for another form of immigration relief.  CARECEN is often able to complete family petitions, adjustments of status, and other immigration cases free of cost. 

What should I bring with me to complete my re-registration application?

We recommend to bring the following to CARECEN to completed your TPS re-registration application:

  1. EAD (Work Permit)
  2. If you have been arrested or charged with committing any crime: Certified Final Court Dispositions or any other court documents related to any arrest or other incidents with the police; even if you previously sent those to immigration.
  3. Copy of previous application (optional, but can sometimes be useful to verify information)
  4. If you have traveled on advance parole, bring the approval notice for your advance parole and the passport that you used to travel or if you entered the U. S. with a visa, bring your passport or other documentation used to enter the United States.
  5. Money order for $85 or $495. See below.

How much does re-registration cost?

TPS holders have the option of re-registering for TPS with or without requesting employment authorization.  The cost for registration increases significantly if an applicant also requests employment authorization.  See below.  Many applicants that do not work, or have work permits through other categories re-register for TPS without requesting a work permit.  If re-registration applicants do not request a work permit, they only pay a $85 biometrics fee.  To re-register for TPS and request a work permit costs $495 ($85 biometrics fee + $410 for the work permit).

Note: Applicants under 14 years old are not required to submit the $85 fee.  

Do I have to request a work permit?

While re-registration by filing form I-821 is generally required to maintain TPS benefits, requesting an accompanying work permit is not necessary to maintain TPS.  See above.

Is there a fee waiver available?

A fee waiver for the cost of the work permit is available to applicants who themselves or through a qualifying household member receive a means-tested public benefit, have a household income under 150% of the federal poverty guidelines, or would suffer other financial hardship.  The process of assessing fee waiver eligibility can be complicated and we recommend discussing this option with an attorney or trusted community service provider. 

Was my work permit automatically extended?

USCIS regularly automatically extends TPS work permits while applications are pending. See below to see if your country’s TPS work permits were automatically extended.  If your work permit was automatically extended, it remains valid until the automatic extension expiration date.

El Salvador: Current work permits were automatically extended for 180 days through September 5, 2018. If an applicant requests a new work permit, it will be valid through September 9, 2019.

Honduras: Work permits were automatically extended through July 4, 2018. If you requested a work permit during the last re-registration period, your current work permit is automatically extended through January 1, 2019.  If you did not request a work permit during the last re-registration period, we encourage you to file your new request as soon as possible to avoid gaps in employment authorization.  The process for renewal this period is different from past periods and we recommend that you seek assistance from a qualified legal representative.

Nicaragua: Applying for a new work permit automatically extends your existing work permit for 180 days through July 4, 2018.  If an applicant requests a new work permit, it will be valid through January 5, 2019.

Haiti: Current work permits were automatically extended through July 21, 2018.  If an applicant requests a new work permit, it will be valid through July 22, 2019. 

How can I prove to my employer that I am authorized to work?

If you are seeking a new job or have been asked to provide current/valid authorization to work, you may present the expired work permit along with the Federal Register Notice issued by USCIS in which the employer is provided with information about the automatic extension of your work permit and instructions on how to verify your eligibility to work. The notice also informs employers of the legal consequences for acts of discrimination and their failure to accept your expired work permit as valid proof that you are authorized to work.  Below you will find links to the Federal Register notices extending your work authorization. 

El Salvador: https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2018/01/18/2018-00885/termination-of-the-designation-of-el-salvador-for-temporary-protected-status

Honduras: https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2018/06/05/2018-12161/termination-of-the-designation-of-honduras-for-temporary-protected-status

Nicaragua: https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2017/12/15/2017-27141/termination-of-the-designation-of-nicaragua-for-temporary-protected-status

Haiti:

https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2018/01/18/2018-00886/termination-of-the-designation-of-haiti-for-temporary-protected-status

Important TPS decision dates:

July 5, 2018: Yemen

July 19, 2018: Somalia

March 3, 2019: South Sudan

I am directly affected by these TPS decisions, how do I join the TPS campaign?

CARECEN, the Save TPS campaign, and the National TPS Alliance invite you to join in their efforts to protect TPS and collectively advocate for permanent residency for TPS holders and the 12 million other immigrants that are fighting for legal status in the United States.

Visit www.savetps.com for more information

*We encourage you to consult with a trusted attorney or OLAP accredited representative to verify eligibility and potential legal particularities in individual cases