Family-Based Petitions

FAMILY_PETITIONS_IMG.jpg

CARECEN provides legal assistance for permanent residents and U.S. citizens who want to apply to bring family members to the United States or to allow family members in the United States to adjust their status. 

If you are a U.S. citizen over 21 years of age, you may petition for your:

  • Parents
  • Spouse (Your may file for your spouse at age 18 or older)
  • Fiancé/e (Your may file for your fiancé/e at age 18 or older)
  • Children (under 21, married or unmarried)
  • Adult sons and daughters (over 21, married or unmarried)
  • Siblings

If you are a Lawful Permanent Resident, you may petition for your:

  • Spouse (Your may file for your spouse at age 18 or older)
  • Unmarried Children (under 21)
  • Unmarried adult sons and daughters (over 21)

Please note that some recent visas (except for parents, spouses, and unmarried children under 21 of U.S. citizens) take many years to become available. The beneficiary of your petition cannot apply for permanent residence without a visa available. Those applying for permanent residence must also meet other requirements in order to have their applications approved. CARECEN is able to offer assistance at every stage of this process, and our attorneys or accredited representatives can also answer any questions you may have about a pending case. Please note that all family-based services require a consultation.

Waivers

Applicants with certain criminal convictions, or those who have been unlawfully present in the United States, may need certain waivers before being able to adjust their status to that of a lawful permanent resident. Persons who entered the United States may need to go back to their home countries to complete their applications, but the Provisional Waiver can help certain individuals reduce the time they must spend outside of the United States. Please consult with one of our attorneys or accredited representatives for more information.

Please see our service hours.