Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA)

060214_DAPA-DACA_IMG.jpg

What is DAPA?

• DAPA is deferred action for parents of American citizens and lawful permanent residents
• Parents who meet several guidelines and pass a criminal background check may request consideration of deferred action for a period of three years, subject to renewal.
• DAPA Recipients are protected from deportation for three years, are eligible for work authorization, and may request permission to travel abroad.

The DAPA program is currently being litigated in the federal courts and is on hold. However, we recommend that those who think they may qualify start gathering evidence to prove eligibility. Some record requests, such as those for criminal or immigration records, may take several months to be fulfilled. CARECEN can help analyze your case to determine whether you qualify for DAPA or another form of relief, help you request necessary records, and tell you what type of evidence you will need to submit once the government starts accepting applications.

Do I qualify?

To qualify for DAPA, you must prove:
• That you were the parent of a citizen or lawful permanent resident on 11/20/2014.
• That you were physically present in the United States on 11/20/2014 and at time of application
• That you have lived in the United States continuously since January 1, 2010
• That you did not have lawful status on 11/20/14

Those convicted of certain crimes, or those who have committed certain immigration violations, may not qualify for DAPA, or could have their cases referred to Immigration and Customs Enforcement for potential removal (deportation). Consult with an immigration attorney if you have ever been convicted of a crime.